Condensed Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Frankston Subaru respects and values your privacy, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. The policy covers Frankston Subaru, LMCT 11270 a member of the Jefferson Automotive Group ABN: 27 005 620 897

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • ยท the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as searching the Personal Securities Register

We only collect information necessary for us to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We may disclose some information overseas e.g. to vehicle manufacturers, the full details of which can be viewed in our Privacy Policy.

Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

Our obligations

Frankston Subaru is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Contact Us

For further information contact the dealer principal at:
Frankston Subaru
6-8 Wells Road
Seaford Vic 3198
Telephone: 03 8770 1200

For more information see our complete privacy policy at: www.jeffersongroup.com.au/privacy-policy

Jefferson Automotive Group ABN 27 005 620 897, trading as Frankston Subaru, respects your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Frankston Subaru collects personal information to provide the product or service which you have requested. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry. If you have consented, or if otherwise permitted by law, Frankston Subaru will send you marketing communications, which may be of interest to you, including updates and special offers. If you have any concerns or queries regarding our handling of your personal information, please let us know using contact details set out below. The Privacy Officer shall review, investigate and respond to any privacy complaint. For more information, read our Privacy Policy or contact us on (03) 8770 1200.